Induction of odontoblastic differentiation of stem cells of the apical papilla by S1P and application to regenerative endodontic procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Etsuko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20432924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 富美  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274436)
阿南 壽  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 病院顧問 (80158732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssphingosine-1-phosphate / SCAP / differentiation / odontoblast / S1P / 歯乳頭由来幹細胞(SCAP) / 象牙芽細胞分化 / S1PR1シグナル / 再生歯内療法 / 歯乳頭由来幹細胞 / S1Pシグナル / 歯髄血管再生療法
Outline of Research at the Start
失われた象牙質・歯髄の構造と機能をスフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 (S1P) シグナルの応用により早期に回復し、新しい歯髄血管再生療法を目指す。本研究は「歯を保存する」治療法開発へと繋がる研究である。
S1Pシグナルを介した歯乳頭由来幹細胞 (SCAP)の象牙芽細胞分化メカニズムの解明と、臨床実用化を目指したS1Pによる歯髄血管再生療法の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During odontogenic differentiation of mouse stem cells of the apical papilla (iSCAP), we found that S1P and BMP-9 induced mRNA and secreted protein expression of differentiation markers including DSPP, DMP1, and MEPE, and promoted mineralization through S1P/S1PR1 signaling pathway. In rat immature teeth, many S1PR1-positive cells were observed in the pulp tissue and the adjacent odontoblast-like cell area, as well as in the apical papilla. Furthermore, in the regenerative endodontic procedures model, an increase in root canal wall thickness and the formation of bone-like hard tissue near the root apex were observed due to the S1PR1 agonist.
S1P/S1PR1 pathway may be involved in promoting odontogenic differentiation of SCAP and root formation after regenerative endodontic procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出したS1P/S1PRシグナルによる新たなSCAPの象牙芽細胞分化促進作用は、再生歯内療法後の歯根形成におけSCAPの賦活化と象牙質-歯髄複合体の再生に応用できる可能性がある。