Molecular characterization and identification of novel therapeutic targets for the therapy-resistant apical periodontitis associated with inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yahata Yoshio  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30549944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
半田 慶介  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40433429)
野杁 由一郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 根尖性歯周炎 / 治療抵抗性顎骨破壊 / 口腔内炎症性疾患 / 臓器間炎症ネットワーク / 治療抵抗性 / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / エンドドンタルメディスン
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患による腸管免疫の破綻は、朝の炎症のみならず全身各所の炎症の増悪化に寄与する難治疾患である。局所免疫能力の低下は根尖性歯周炎の難治化にも大きな影響を与えることから、その相互作用を分子病理学的に解明することを目的としている。さらに、全身疾患下で難治化する根尖性歯周炎に対するバイオマーカーを用いた新規診断技術および分子標的薬を使用し抗炎症療法を主眼とした新規根管治療技術を提案することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease, in particular, causes a decrease in the immune system not only in the intestine but also in the whole body, and this puts patients at high risk for oral inflammation diseases such as apical periodontitis in the field of dentistry. In this study, we analyzed the inflammatory dynamics of inflammatory bowel disease in a mouse model of inflammatory bowel disease that also suffered from apical periodontitis. The results of this study revealed that the exacerbation of jaw bone destruction caused as a complication of inflammatory bowel disease is caused by the activation of acquired immunity, mainly by Th17 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,対応が口腔内局所の炎症制御に終止している,口腔内炎症性疾患に対して,全身との関連による炎症の増悪化を解明した本研究は意義深く,今後の治療戦略として,腸疾患,口腔疾患がそれぞれ独立して介入するのではなく,学際的なアプローチの重要性を説く研究の一端となる.