Solid-state NMR investigation on the mineral structure in de- and remineralized dentin. Solid-state NMR investigation to provide evidence of fluoride-effect for caries prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20567747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッ化物 / フルオロアパタイト / 固体核磁気共鳴装置 / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / フッ化カルシウム / X線回折装置 / 核磁気共鳴装置 / 歯質ミネラル / う蝕予防 / X線回折 / 固体核磁気共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
う蝕予防のためのフッ化物の応用は、世界の各国と比較し、日本は60%程度の低い普及率である。推奨のために、高度分析技術を応用したエビデンスを提供する必要があるが、フッ化物効果を、分子、原子レベルでの的確な分析は少なく、幼弱と成熟エナメル質での反応性の違い、健全象牙質と脱灰象牙質への効果の違いを検討した報告はない。結晶学分析的観点から、歯質ミネラルとの反応生成物を同定すべく、固体核磁気共鳴(NMR)測定法を応用する。ライフステージを考慮した、安全かつ有効な再石灰化機序に基づくフッ化物応用法を確立し、その進展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various fluorides were applied to bovine and human enamel and dentin and the effect of fluoride treatment was assessed by solid-state NMR. Bovine tooth bioapatite was used in preliminary experiments and its crystallinity was investigated to compare with human tooth. Enamel was found to be a highly crystalline mineral. Rietveld analysis of X-ray diffraction confirmed smaller crystal sizes and greater microstrain in dentin. 19F NMR analysis of fluoride showed that it was highly reactive in dentin, producing fluoroapatite (FAp) and calcium fluoride (CaF2). Acid fluoride is reactive, but the by-product CaF2 is mainly formed. The formation of CaF2 was found by silver diammine fluoride as well as FAp. Solid-state NMR and XRD analysis allowed the action of fluoride on dentine apatite and the identification of its products, suggesting that the reactivity varies with the acidity and concentration of fluoride, providing new insights into its caries-preventive effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
う蝕予防のためのフッ化物の応用については、エナメル質初期う蝕予防並みならず、成人期以降に見られる歯根面う蝕の予防においても、フッ化物の応用効果が期待される。前者には1450ppm以上のフッ化物、後者にはフッ化ジアンミン銀塗布が広く使用されるが、どのような生成物が生じるかを、固体NMRの高度分析技術を駆使して、分子、原子レベルでの的確な分析を行った。結果、酸性フッ化物は反応性が高いが、高濃度の場合、フルオロアパタイト以外にフッ化カルシウムが多く生成される傾向があった。エナメル質と象牙質で、フッ化物の反応性が違うため、臨床での使用にその特徴に合わせた使用方法が望ましいと考えた。