Development of pulp-preservation therapy based on cellular cooperation between pulp cells and macrophages by BDNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Katsuhiro  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (10452591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / マクロファージ / 能由来神経栄養因子
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージは周囲の細胞と相互作用しながら恒常性の維持を担うことから、マクロファージ-歯髄細胞の細胞連携の破綻による過剰な炎症応答が歯髄炎の病態の一因となり、この相互作用を制御することが歯髄再生と修復象牙質形成の双方に有用であると考えた。本研究は、脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)を用いた新規歯髄覆髄材の開発を目指して、歯髄細胞-マクロファージの細胞連携という観点から、BDNFの炎症制御能、修復象牙質形成誘導能を検討することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate whether brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) regulates inflammation and also regulates pulp cell-macrophage cell cooperation to promote reparative dentin formation. This study suggested that BDNF may promote the elimination of inflammatory substances in the early phase of wound healing by enhancing the phagocytosis of macrophages, and may also calm pulpitis and promote reparative dentin formation by suppressing the excessive expression of proinflammatory cytokines. The results also suggest that pulp cell-macrophage cell cooperation is involved in the regulation of inflammation and reparative dentin formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、露出した歯髄に対し、水酸化カルシウム製剤を用いて修復象牙質を誘導させる覆髄処置が一般的に行われているが、選択毒性が低く歯髄組織そのものを傷害する問題点が指摘されている。歯髄・象牙質複合体の再生に関連する研究では、より効果的な水酸化カルシウム製剤の検討が主流であり、細胞機能制御による歯髄象牙質複合体の再生に関する研究は黎明期にある。本研究は歯髄における炎症制御と修復象牙質形成の誘導を両立する分子としてBDNFに着目する唯一の研究である。本研究結果から、BDNFが歯髄細胞-マクロファージの細胞連携の制御因子である可能性が示され、より効率的かつ生体安全性の高い新規歯髄覆髄材の開発につながる。