Analysis of the function of Cdc42 in the maintenance and defense mechanisms of gingival junction epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Ryo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80710673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710166)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCdc42 / 不死化接合上皮細胞 / 接合上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は口腔内の歯周病原細菌に対する宿主の反応により歯周組織の破壊を伴う感染症で
ある。歯肉接合上皮は細菌の侵入に対して最前線に位置し、物理的な防御の役割を果たして
いる。Rhoファミリータンパク質Cdc42が接合上皮の維持、防御機能において果たしている機能は明らかになっていない。本研究の目的は、マウス由来の不死化接合上皮細胞を用いて、Cdc42が接合上皮における創傷治癒、歯周病制御に果たす役割を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function of Cdc42 in the protective state of junctional epithelium against periodontitis using immortalized junctional epithelial cells JE-1. Stimulation of JE-1 with LPS derived from Porphyromonas gingivalis was shown to decrease cell proliferation and migration capacity. Examination of gene expression showed that LPS increased the expression of Cdc42, Cxcl2 and Slpi, and decreased the expression of Cxcl10, Cdh1 and Itgb4 in JE-1. These results suggest that Cdc42 may also be involved in enhancing the defense of junctional epithelial cells against periodontal pathogenic bacteria by regulating cytoskeleton and cell motility and increasing intercellular permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cdc42と歯周病に着目した研究はこれまでほとんどなく、特に接合上皮細胞におけるCdc42の役割は明らかでなかった。本研究結果から、接合上皮の歯周炎に対する防御機能において、Cdc42が重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。今後、Cdc42に着目した歯周炎の予防および治療に有用な手法を見出せる可能性がある。