Cytokine induction by Epstein-Barr virus in persistent apical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Osamu  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10277460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 歯根肉芽種 / Epstein-Barrウイルス / Fusobacterium nucreatum / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / BZLF-1 / ZEBRA / 再活性化 / エプスタインーバーウイルス / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 酪酸 / 根尖性歯周炎 / CD79a / LMP-1 / real-time PCR / 蛍光免疫染色法 / 歯根肉芽腫 / ヘルペスウイルス / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
根尖性歯周炎とウイルスの関連性に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。これまで申請者は、Epstein-Barrウイルス(EBV)が歯根肉芽腫内のB細胞に潜伏感染していることを明らかにした。また、根尖性歯周炎局所に感染したPorphyromonas endodontalisが潜伏感染したEBVを再活性化し、根尖性歯周炎の遷延に関与する可能性を見出した。本申請では、難治性根尖性歯周炎関連細菌がEBVを再活性化し、炎症性サイトカインの発現を誘導する可能性について検索する。EBVの再活性化を防止できれば根尖歯周組織の炎症を治癒させることが可能となり、新たな治療法の開発に寄与するものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periapical granulomas and healthy gingival tissues were analyzed in this study. By polymerase chain reaction and immunohistochemical analyses, BZLF-1 mRNA and ZEBRA protein were detected from periapical granulomas, respectively, but not from healthy tissues. Fusobacterium nucreatum and Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) were also detected from periapical granulomas, but not from healthy tissues. F. nucreatum produced butyric acid, and increased Luciferase activity for BZLF-1. Daudi cells incubated with the culture medium of F. nucreatum induced BZLF-1 mRNA and ZEBRA protein expressions.
These results demonstrated that EBV in periapical granulomas stays in latency after infection. F. nucreatum reactivates latent infections of EBV and could induce periapical inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根尖性歯周炎は口腔内常在菌の感染によって惹起されると考えられおり、これまでウイルスとの関連性に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究では,ヒトヘルペスウイルスであるEpstein-Barrウイルスが難治性根尖性歯周炎に潜伏感染しており,Fusobacterium nucreatumの関与により再活性化することで,根尖病変を惹起する可能性を示唆した。ウイルスが根尖性歯周炎に果たす役割を明らかにしたことによって,今後難治性根尖性歯周炎に対する治療法を見出すことが可能となり,学術的意義がある。これによって,抜歯が適応とされる難治性根尖性歯周炎であっても,歯の保存治療を可能とし,社会的意義がある。