Study on new periodontal status test using GCF contents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Numabe Yukihiro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 弘  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30184683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好中球 / 歯周病 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 好中球細胞外トラップ (NETs) / 歯周組織検査 / 歯周病原細菌 / NETs / LPS / Toll-like receptor / 好中球(PMN) / 歯肉溝滲出液(GCF) / 歯周病検査 / 歯肉溝滲出液 (GCF) / 炎症マーカー / 唾液
Outline of Research at the Start
歯肉溝滲出液(GCF)を利用した新しい歯周組織検査法の開発を目指す。そのために,歯周組織の健常者と歯周病患者を対象として,歯肉溝またはポケット内のGCF中の各種炎症マーカーおよび GCF中好中球(CPMN) の機能,特に Neutrophil Extracellular Traps(NETs)の発現状態を検索し,比較検討する。NETsは近年新たな好中球機能として着目され,炎症の制御との関連が知られている。その結果に基づいて,これまで知られていたGCF中の各炎症マーカーとNETsとの関連を見い出すことにより,歯周組織の初期の病態発現を補足することができる検査基準の発見が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peripheral blood neutrophils to accumulate in the inflammatory sites of periodontal tissues are move into gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) in oral cavity while developing a phagocytic function for periodontopathic bacterias. In this study, we investigated the possibility of the laboratory procedure to detect the condition of periodontal tissues using the state of the neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) which developed in neutrophils included in GCF.
As a result, unlike the peripheral blood neutrophils, the LPS of periodontopathic bacterias influence neutrophils in periodontal tissues and express NETs to capture periodontopathic bacterias. Thus, it is suggested that analyzing the status of NETs in GCF can be detected the periodontal health conditions at local areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯周組織検査では炎症を客観的に把握する手法が不足しており、歯周病を的確に探知し治療計画立案に繋げるためには、歯周組織の情報を別の角度から入手する必要がある。
本研究では、歯周組織内の好中球細胞外トラップ (NETs)の解析により歯周病原性細菌の侵襲などを探知することを可能とする基礎的データを提供しており、これまでと異なるアプローチで歯周病の病態診断法を提案することができた。これは新たな歯周組織検査の可能性を提示しており、本邦の歯周病の罹患率から、より精度の高い歯周病の診断システムが求められている現状を鑑みると、今後の歯周治療に大きく貢献するものと思われる。