Development of UV-LED light irradiator for detouchable resin cement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Tomohiro  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60516300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUV -LED / 光照射器 / UV-LED / 可逆性接着 / 接着
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らの研究により開発された、光分解性PRX架橋剤を用いることで、可視光照射にて硬化し、紫外光照射で分解するレジン硬化体を作製する技術を応用し、着脱が可能な新規接着性レジンセメントの基礎技術を開発するまた、本研究においては、光分解のためのUV-LED光照射器の検討が不可欠である。臨床応用を進めるためより安全な波長域のUV-LED光照射器を開発するために、皮膚科などで医療機器としてすでに応用されているUVA領域(波長315-400nm)における波長の異なる紫外光LED照射装置を使用し、各波長域の照射光が物性の変化に及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical settings, it is necessary to use UV-LED light irradiation devices with safer wavelength ranges for photodecomposition. We attempted to establish an experimental irradiation device using a prototype UV-LED that allows for light irradiation under power supply and shielding conditions. Specifically, we prototyped LEDs with wavelengths of 265nm, 285nm, 300nm, and 340nm, and conducted illuminance measurements at various distances from the light source. In addition, we considered the application of UV-LED devices to other purposes, such as simultaneous use with tooth whitening agents or removal of contamination on the surface of dental crown repair materials. We explored the design of an irradiation device that ensures sufficient light intensity when applied in the oral cavity, based on the LED elements of the current prototype UV-LED light irradiation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来歯科では用いられてこなかったUV領域のLEDを用いた光照射器を開発することにより、接着性レジンセメントの硬化反応に可逆性を付与することを目的としている。安全かつ高出力な紫外光LED照射器は現在臨床応用されておらず、他にも安全かつ効率の高いホワイトニングや、歯冠修復材料の表面のコンタミンネーションの除去への応用も期待される。これらの技術が確立されることで、歯科の臨床におけるさまざまな問題解決が可能であると考えられる。