Immunomodulatory mechanism of P gingivalis Mfa1 fimbriae in periodontal tissue destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takeshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40421242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 章雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
長谷川 義明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70460524)
神谷 洋介  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70572808)
後藤 久嗣  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10783037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsP. gingivalis / Mfa1線毛 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Toll-like Receptors / 歯周病原細菌線毛 / P.gingivalis / Mfa1 / 歯周病 / 線毛 / 歯周組織破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
Porphyromonas gingivalisが持つ線毛は、組織への定着のみならず歯周組織破壊においても重要な役割を担っている。二種類ある線毛のうち、Mfa1線毛に関する研究、特に宿主応答に与える影響に関する報告はその重要性と比べごく僅かである。歯周組織破壊における宿主免疫応答に対するMfa1線毛の役割を明らかにすることを目的とし、in vivo研究として線毛発現の異なったP. gingivalis誘導実験的歯周炎の宿主応答を免疫学的に比較検討することおよびin vitro研究としてP. gingivalis線毛のマクロファージ・樹状細胞および線維芽細胞に対する免疫調節能に関する検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal pathogenic bacterium P .gingivalis (P.g.) has two types of fimbriae, FimA and Mfa1, but there are few reports on host immune responses using Mfa1. In this study, we examined the effects of P.g. Mfa1 stimulation on immune and metabolic mechanisms in mouse gingival fibroblasts. We found that Mfa1 stimulation increased mRNA expression of the neutrophil chemotaxis factors Cxcl1 and Cxcl3, the inflammatory cytokine IL-6 and cell adhesion factors Icam1 and Sele. These results indicate that Mfa1 has a significant effect on the immunomodulation of gingival fibroblasts, which constitute periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不明な点の多い P.gingivalisのMfa1線毛による歯周組織破壊の詳細な機序を解明することで、歯周病の発症機序の解明のみならず、歯周組織破壊の簡便で効果的な抑制方法の開発に繋がると考える。臨床と基礎分野の相補的な連携研究により、細菌感染を伴う炎症性疾患に対する免疫賦活剤や免疫調節剤および生物学的製剤の開発に繋げることで、超高齢社会における健康寿命の延伸、さらには国の医療費削減にもつなげていくことが重要である。