Development of dental fillers with both antibacterial and demineralization preventive properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makita Yoji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (80357988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 久美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90631581)
長岡 紀幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
杉浦 悠紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70755040)
吉田 靖弘  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン交換 / 無機イオン交換体 / 抗菌 / 脱灰抑制 / 接着 / 歯科用フィラー / 脱灰予防
Outline of Research at the Start
疾患リスクを低減する歯科医療材料の開発を目指し、層状化合物の層間に抗菌性と脱灰予防効果を付加する機能成分を担持した歯科材料用フィラーを開発する。新規フィラーの結晶構造や抗菌・脱灰抑制成分の溶出性を調べるとともに、フィラーをボンディングレジンに添加し、ミュータンス菌・カンジダ菌に対する抗菌性を評価する。また、抗菌・脱灰抑制成分のリチャージについて検討し、持続的な抗菌性と脱灰予防効果を併せ持つ歯科接着材料として実用化するための基礎的知見を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cetylpyridinium fluoride (CPF)-loaded layered zirconium phosphate (CPF-ZrP) and CPF-loaded layered titanium phosphate (CPF-TiP) were developed as new dental fillers with both antibacterial and antidecalcification properties. The interlayer distances of CPF-ZrP and CPF-TiP were approximately 4 times wider than before CPF loading; EPMA analysis suggested the presence of cetylpyridinium ions and CPF in the interlayer.
Bonding resin plates with 5% CPF-ZrP showed antibacterial activity against S. mutans, even after 4 weeks of immersion in saline. Antimicrobial activity was found to be inactivated after 6 weeks or more of immersion in saline, but CPF was recharged by immersion in CPF solution and antimicrobial activity was restored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歯科治療で使用実績のある抗菌成分の塩化セチルピリジニウムと脱灰予防成分のフッ素を、フッ化セチルピリジニウムの形態で層状無機化合物の層間に挿入し、これらの機能成分を層間から徐放させて抗菌効果と脱灰予防効果を同時に発現させるための新規な歯科用フィラーを開発した。機能成分の徐放によってフィラー内の機能成分量が少なくなり機能性が失活しても、機能成分のリチャージによって機能を復活できる。二次う蝕の予防には辺縁漏洩部への菌の侵入や増殖抑制と歯質の脱灰抑制が効果的であるが、これまでこのような方法・材料は開発されていなかった。