New innovation of jaw bone reconstruction using octacalciumphosphate/collagen composite and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60226850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩間 亮介  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20866628)
江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
鎌倉 慎治  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎骨再建 / リン酸オクタカルシウム / iPS細胞 / 3次元スフェロイド培養 / β-TCP / ハイドロキシアパタイト / iPS / スフェロイド / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / 骨再生医療 / コラーゲン / 人工骨
Outline of Research at the Start
リン酸オクタカルシウム・コラーゲン複合体(OCP/Col)は本邦で2019年に認可された新規骨補填材料であり、骨再生能と生体内吸収性がこれまでの市販の骨補填材料を凌駕するものであるが、顎骨の大規模な骨の再建には限界がある。そこで、本研究の最大の特徴は再生医療で応用されているiPS細胞とOCP/Colを組み合わせることで、自家骨の採取や骨髄穿刺を行うことなく大規模な顎骨再建を可能にすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new method for jawbone reconstruction using octacalcium phosphate (OCP)-collagen and iPS cells without harvesting autologous bone, we conducted three-dimensional spheroid culture with various bone graft materials containing iPS cells and OCP. As a result, we observed the formation of larger spheroids compared to existing β-TCP, hydroxyapatite, and the untreated control. This opened the door to establishing a reconstruction method using iPS cells and octacalcium phosphate (OCP)-collagen. It was concluded that further validation experiments in vivo using experimental animals are necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP)・コラーゲンは新しい骨補填材として歯槽骨の再建に使われているが、iPS細胞と組み合わせることで、さらに大規模な顎骨再建に用いることが示唆され、外傷、腫瘍などによって生じた顎骨欠損に対し、自家骨を採取することなく再建が可能になり、自家骨採取などに伴う長期間の入院、術後の歩行障害などの後遺症を回避でき患者の肉体的、精神的な負担を大幅に軽減することができることが考えられた。また入院などの期間を回避することで医療経済学的にも大きな貢献ができると考えられる。