Regulation of osteoconduction using porous beta-TCP with dense surface charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kimihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70174670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 浩佑  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00507767)
橋本 和明  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90255159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン酸三カルシウム / 高密度表面電荷 / 骨補填材 / 電気分極 / β-TCP / 表面電荷 / 超高密度表面電荷 / カルシウム欠損 / 超高密度電荷 / 人工骨
Outline of Research at the Start
非吸収性のハイドロキシアパタイト(HA)に対してβ-リン酸三カルシウム(β-TCP) は生体内で自家骨に置換される利点を持つため歯科のみならず整形外科においても人工骨として広く用いられている。しかしながら臨床応用されているβ-TCP は吸収速度が速く生体内で骨置換の前に力学強度が低下する欠点をもつ。本研究では電気分極処理による超高密度表面電荷をβ-TCPに誘起することにより、β-TCPの優れた骨伝導能を保持しながら過度の吸収性を抑制し自家骨への置換速度を制御し、同時に自己組織化(骨形成)を促進し、緩やかな生体吸収を有するβ-TCP骨充填材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to control the amount of Ca ion deficiency in β-TCP, solid solutions of various concentrations of sodium ions were prepared. As a result of the refinement of the crystal structure analysis, it was clarified that the amount of defects decreased as the amount of sodium ions increased. When the electrical properties were evaluated, the AC electrical conductivity increased with heating. In addition, the AC electrical conductivity decreased as the amount of dissolved Na ions increased. In addition, each sample was polarized by electric polarization treatment, and the amount of accumulated charge was measured by thermally stimulated depolarization current measurement. This is suggested to be a guideline for material design to fabricate β-TCP with ultra-high charge density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非吸収性のハイドロキシアパタイト(HA)に対してβ-リン酸三カルシウム(β-TCP) は生体内で自家骨に置換される利点を持つため歯科のみならず整形外科においても人工骨として広く用いられている.しかしながら臨床応用されているβ-TCP は吸収速度が速く生体内で骨置換の前に力学強度が低下する欠点をもつ.本研究では電気分極処理による超高密度表面電荷をβ-TCPに誘起することにより,β-TCPの優れた骨伝導能を保持しながら過度の吸収性を抑制し自家骨への置換速度を制御し,同時に自己組織化(骨形成)を促進し,緩やかな生体吸収を有するβ-TCP骨充填材料の設計指針となる.