Enhancement of osteoconductivity and prevention of peri-implant inflammation with bioceramic coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Pezzotti Giuseppe  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (70262962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10613573)
Marin Elia  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (10814014)
小原 幸  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80275198)
扇谷 えり子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (80300820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化ケイ素 / インプラント周囲炎 / 骨伝導 / 抗菌性 / バイオセラミックス / ラマン分光法 / 歯科インプラント / ラマン分光分析 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
YAGレーザー処理により、チタン合金表面に窒化ケイ素の粉末をコーティングすることで、窒化ケイ素複合化インプラント材料を創成する。窒化ケイ素複合化インプラントの抗菌性や骨伝導が強化するかをin vitroまたはin vivoの系で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide high-quality dental implant treatment to elderly people with reduced regenerative and immune systems, it is desirable to use implant materials with high bioactivity and antibacterial properties. However, it is difficult to say that titanium alloys, which are the most commonly used implant material, fully meet these requirements. This study examined in vitro and in vivo systems with concurrent osteoconductivity and antibacterial properties (prevention of peri-implantitis). Both properties could be enhanced by applying on the implant a thin silicon nitride coating. In order to further clarify at the molecular scale the positive effects of silicon nitride bioceramics on synthesis of bone tissue and bacterial lysis, various spectroscopic analytical methods were applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント手術件数は年々増加しているものの、骨質が低下した患者や術後感染症であるインプラント周囲炎に対する対策は十分されておらず、高機能化インプラント材料の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。現在、生物活性と抗菌性を同時に強化する処理方法は国内外でも例は少ない。窒化ケイ素コーティングによりチタンの生物活性、抗菌性と骨伝導性を強化する試みは、再生力・免疫力が低下した高齢者においても早期の骨結合の獲得と術後感染予防が可能となり、QOLの向上に大いに貢献できると考えられる。本研究は、生体材料学・歯科医学領域だけでなく、整形外科や形成外科領域においても大きなインパクトを与えると考えられる。