Development of an automatic implant identification system using pattern recognition technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kazumichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆志  大手前短期大学, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (20198211)
中野 環  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40379079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント / 自動認識 / AI / ディープラーニング / 識別 / パターン認識
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療は欠損補綴治療として有効な治療法であり、一般歯科診療においても広く用いられている。しかし、どのようなインプ ラント体が埋入されているかの情報を有している患者は極めて少ない。加えて、インプラント体はメーカの違いのみならず、同一メーカーにおいても、その 種類、構造は多岐にわたっている。
そこで本研究では、インプラント体の三次元情報と歯科用 X 線画像上のインプラント体を コンピュータ上でマッチングさせ、インプラント体のメーカーや種類を判別させるためのシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to Development of an automatic implant identification system using pattern recognition technology, and a new method using STL data of implants was devised. For each of the three implant systems, 22,896 artificial X-ray images, a total of 68,688 images were generated. And the training dataset (n=61,819, 90%) were used for training on Google Inception v3. After collecting 295 actual X-ray images of patients, the AI and three dentists identified implants. As a result, the identification accuracies of three dentists were higher than that of AI, but the identification time of AI was much higher than those of dentists. It was suggested that this method may provide a new solution to the problem of collecting X-ray images in deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たなインプラント体が日々開発され患者に用いられているが、メーカの違いのみならず、同一メーカーにおいても、その種類、構造は多岐にわたっている。さらには,インプラントの追加埋入や再治療が必要となった際、患者から埋入されているインプラント体の情報を引き出すことが困難となっている状況にも遭遇する。そのため、より簡便かつスピーディーにインプラント体を識別可能なシステムの開発は、喫緊の課題である。
本研究で開発したシステムは、インプラント体のSTLデータから人工的に生成したデンタルエックス線画像を利用することで、深層学習において問題となる学習データの収集に対し、新たな解決方法となる可能性が示唆された。