Mechanism of Shh-Gli1 pathway in periodontal ligament and alveolar bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Hiroaki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40638293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建部 二三  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10534448)
志茂 剛  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40362991)
入江 一元  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70223352)
細矢 明宏  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70350824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯槽骨 / 歯根膜 / 遺伝子改変動物 / Gli1 / Sonic hedgehog / 幹細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / Shh / stem cells / Periodontal ligament / Animal experiment
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔インプラント治療では、インプラントするための十分な骨量が必要とされる。歯根膜に存在する幹細胞は、骨量増加に必要な骨芽細胞に分化することが知られている。歯根膜の幹細胞マーカーとしてGli1陽性細胞がある。Gli1はSonic hedgehog(Shh)の下流因子として知られているが、骨芽細胞分化とどのような関連があるかは明らかではない。そこで本研究計画では、①Gli1陽性歯根膜細胞のShhによる骨芽細胞分化調節機構および歯根膜Gli1発現維持機構を解明する。②さらにGli1陽性歯根膜細胞にShhを遺伝子導入し新たな歯槽骨再生法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation mechanism of mesenchymal stem cells in the periodontal ligament is not clear. The purpose of this study is to clarify the regulation mechanism and relationship between Gli1-positive cells in periodontal ligament stem cells and Shh, which is an upstream factor of Gli1. In the first year, we found that Gli1-positive cells in the periodontal ligament have stem cell characteristics (J Oral Sci, 2020). Next, we showed that Bmi1 might be an osteoblast differentiation factor (ANAT REC, 2021). In the final year, we reported on the relationship between Gli1 and Shh in osteoblast differentiation (Bone, 2022). Each result was presented at the 63rd Annual Meeting of Japanese Association for Oral Biology and the 127th Annual Meeting of the Japanese association of anatomists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜に存在する幹細胞は骨芽細胞への分化に関係していると考えられているが、詳細は明らかにされていない。また、幹細胞が骨芽細胞へと分化するメカニズムや分化を制御する因子についても明らかにされていない。本研究では歯根膜幹細胞動態の詳細と骨芽細胞分化制御因子の一部が明らかとなった。歯根膜幹細胞の骨芽細胞への分化調節機構を明らかにすることは、幹細胞を用いた歯周組織再生療法の開発につながると考えられる。