Improvement of success rate of dental implant in menopausal women: Development of novel technology for enhancing bone-implant osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO Yoshimi  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40375184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 駿一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20850613)
中村 圭祐  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
神崎 秀嗣  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60807345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / 閉経女性 / 骨結合強度 / ポリフェノール / プロアントシアニジン / オッセオインテグレーション / 卵巣摘出動物 / 骨代謝 / インプラント / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
閉経女性のモデル動物である卵巣摘出マウスにポリフェノールの一種であるプロアントシアニジン(PA)を経口投与することで、メタボリックシンドロームの症状である肥満や耐糖能低下が改善されることを報告してきた。加えて、卵巣摘出マウスおよび同ラットにおいて、 PA投与による骨密度の低下(骨粗鬆症)改善作用、骨再生促進作用、および脛骨に挿入したインプラントのオッセオインテグレーション促進作用を見出した。そこで本研究では、「PAの経口投与が、骨粗鬆症を誘発したラットの口腔大臼歯部に挿入したインプラントの骨結合強度を改善する」という学術的仮説を検証するとともに作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to assess effects of dietary proanthocyanidin (PA) on osseointegration of dental implants in ovariectomized (OVX) animals. Firstly, PA-containing food pellets were given to OVX rats with dental implants. However, we could not get enough primary fixation of dental implants, so that we failed to assess osseointegration. Secondly, to confirm beneficial effect of dietary PA on bone metabolism, PA-containing food pellets were given to OVX mice. Unlike the gavage administration, bone density was not improved. Lastly, to discuss why dietary PA failed to improve bone metabolism, we intensively surveyed literature. In the case with gavage-administered PA, a large amount of PA could reach the large intestine where PA could exert beneficial effects by interacting with gut microbiota. By contrast, in the case with dietary PA, it is speculated that only a small portion of PA continuously reach the large intestine, resulting in lack of enough interaction with gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロアントシアニジン (PA) は、これまで更年期モデルとして用いた卵巣摘出動物での強制経口投与試験成績から、高齢の女性の骨粗鬆症予防へ活用できる可能性が示唆されている。しかし、本研究では食事からPAを摂取する場合には、その効果は大幅に減弱する可能性を示唆する成績を得た。従って、PAの骨代謝改善作用を介した閉経期女性の歯科インプラントの骨結合強度改善作用を引き出すには、サプリメントのような形態で摂取する必要があると推察される。今後の研究で課題を明確にし、応用につなげていく。