Investigation of novel factors that interact with lamin A in osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomihisa  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40246905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLamin A / 骨細胞 / Wnt/βcatenin / シグナル伝達 / lamin A/C / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞内シグナル分子 / lamin A / 骨代謝 / 骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
骨細胞でのlamin Aを中心としたシグナル伝達系を明らかにすることによって,骨形成過程におけるlamin Aの役割について探究する。実際には,骨細胞にlamin Aの遺伝子導入を行ないlamin Aを過剰発現させた実験系と,逆にlamin Aの発現を抑制した実験系を構築し,得られた細胞の表現型の変化を遺伝子・タンパクレベルで詳しく解析する。また,これらの遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析することによってlamin Aと細胞内で相互作用する新規因子を同定する。さらにlamin Aの発現変化によって変動する膜タンパクと分泌タンパクを同定し,骨芽細胞と破骨細胞の分化に与える影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To define the effect of a nuclear protein lamin A, a full length lamin A cDNA was overexpressed in osteocyte-like cell line MLO-Y4, Y4-lamin A (+), and mRNA and protein expressions were compared between Y4-lamin A (+) and control cells, Y4-Wt, which only vector was expressed. Increased expressions of BMP-1, -2, -6, axin, GSK-3β, Wnt and β-catenin were detected Y4-lamin A (+) compared to those of Y4-Wt. Furthermore, the expression levels of OPG and IL-6 in Y4-lamin A (+) were higher than those in Y4-Wt. Microarray analysis detected the increased approximate 1,200 genes and the decreased approximate 800 genes in Y4-lamin A (+) compared to Y4-Wt. These results suggest that lamin A regulated osteocytes function and stimulate osteoclasts differentiation indirectly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨細胞は,骨芽細胞や破骨細胞に直接働きかけ,骨の恒常性維持に重要な役割を演じている。Lamin Aが骨細胞におけるBMP-1,-2,-6の発現を誘導することから,骨組織内での骨芽細胞分化を促進させる因子と考えられる。また,Wnt/β-cateninシグナルの活性化とも関係し,その下流で機能するBMPファミリーをはじめとする様々な因子の発現と骨芽細胞の機能を調整していることが示唆された。本研究で得られた結果は,lamin Aが骨細胞の機能維持にとって重要な因子であるとともに,早老症における骨細胞の機能不全を密接に関連づけた。