| Project/Area Number |
20K10002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 一郎 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
中山 亮子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50749843)
尾曲 大輔 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10608699)
山崎 智恵 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (80817122)
井上 裕子 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50367306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 口腔乾燥症 / 再生医療 / 唾液腺 / 組織傷害 / 間質血管細胞群 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 再生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
唾液分泌の減少は味覚の異常、虫歯や歯周病などの口の中の症状だけでなく、高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎や低栄養の増加に繋がるため社会問題となっている。 現在、口腔乾燥症の患者数は約80万人いるが、今後さらに増加すると考えられている事から、治療方法の確立が重要な課題となっている。口腔乾燥症の患者は人工唾液で症状を和らげているが、唾液腺(唾液を作る組織)が萎縮しているため根本的な治療方法の開発が望まれている。 この研究は脂肪組織から得られた幹細胞を唾液腺に移植し、唾液腺組織の修復と機能回復のメカニズムを解明する事を目的にしている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the mechanism of salivary gland tissue regeneration by adipose-derived stem cell transplantation, genetically modified mice (MUC7p-TRECK) expressing the diphtheria toxin receptor (hHB-EGF) exclusively in salivary glands were generated. They reduced salivary secretion caused by diphtheria toxin injection, and apoptotic cell death was confirmed. Diphtheria toxin administration to genetically modified mice caused salivary gland-specific apoptosis and reduced saliva secretion. In addition, a stromal vascular fraction (a cell population rich in adipose-derived stem cells) was isolated from C57BL/6 mice, the original strain of the MUC7p-TRECK mice. In the process, it was suggested that the stromal vascular fraction exhibited severe cellular senescence along with passaging cultures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の主な唾液腺組織傷害モデルマウスは自己免疫疾患を発症し全身の様々な臓器・組織傷害が生じるため、唾液腺組織の傷害、修復・再生を詳細に検討するためには、唾液腺特異的な細胞・組織傷害モデルが求められていた。本研究で作出された遺伝子改変マウスは唾液腺特異的にアポトーシスによる細胞死が誘導されることが確認され、有用な唾液腺組織傷害や修復・再生のモデル動物になり得ると期待される。また脂肪幹細胞による唾液腺再生医療を実現するため、マウス鼠径部由来の脂肪幹細胞を多く含む細胞群を培養したところ、その初期に細胞老化が生じることが示唆され、細胞老化の制御により良好な脂肪幹細胞移植が達成できると示唆された。