Bone regenerative medicine pioneered by three-dimensional cell structures derived from xeno-free iPS cell-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 剣吾  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40401351)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90547259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
大型の骨再建に必須となる、大量の骨芽細胞を理論上無限の細胞供給源になりうるiPS細胞から作製し、さらに局所定着細胞数の向上には移植細胞の生存を向上させる新規の移植担体であるヒトI型コラーゲン様リコンビナントペプチドを用いることにより、これまでの細胞移植の問題点を解決し、大型の骨再生を誘導する方法を見出すことを本研究課題の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MSCGM (Lonza Corporation) was used as mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) maintenance medium. In this study, MSC-like cells were successfully induced from iPS cells as a result of validation using MSCGM. iPS-MSCGM can differentiate into osteoblasts and chondrocytes in vitro, suggesting that it can be used for bone and cartilage regeneration. Tissue engineering for cartilage and bone regeneration is widely needed in the oral and maxillofacial area, and the differentiation induction method using MSCGM has been demonstrated in this paper. This study may provide useful information for regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の組織工学的技術の発展と幹細胞生物学の進歩により、培養した幹細胞を用いた組織再生あるいは疾患治療が可能となり、次世代医療の一つとして注目されている。顎顔面領域では、しばしば大型の骨欠損が治療対象となることがある。先天的な顎裂部位、癌・腫瘍のための顎骨区域切除、交通事故などによる骨の実質欠損など、非常に大きな骨の再建が必要とされる臨床例に遭遇する。大型の骨再建に必須となる、大量の骨芽細胞を理論上無限の細胞供給源になりうるiPS細胞から作製することが可能となるならば大型の骨欠損治療にきわめて有効になる。