Development of a method for inducing differentiation of pluripotent stem cells into taste cells; using taste bud organoid co-cultures
Project/Area Number |
20K10005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2022) Kansai Medical University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 味蕾オルガノイド / 分化誘導 / 多能性幹細胞 / 味覚再生 / オルガノイド / 味蕾 / 共培養 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 味覚障害 / CRISPR screening / 味 / 味評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
味覚の再生医療を目指す。 舌上皮に点在する味蕾には、味覚を司る味細胞の幹細胞が存在すると言われていた。しかしながら我々が行った細胞系譜追跡法によって、味蕾には前駆細胞しかなく、舌上皮の乳頭間窩(Interpapillary pit; IPP)に味幹細胞が存在することが判明した。先行研究において樹立したIPP由来味蕾オルガノイドと、マウスES細胞より内胚葉系に分化誘導した細胞とを共培養したところ、世界で初めて3種の味細胞マーカーを発現する細胞塊を確認した。本研究では、この味細胞分化誘導法の確立を目指し、さらにヒトiPS細胞に応用することを目的とする。将来的には味覚障害患者の再生医療を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Taste cells are responsible for the sense of taste, one of the five senses. There has been no report of induction of differentiation of taste cells from pluripotent stem cells. In a previous study, the applicant generated differentiated cells expressing taste cell markers from mouse ES cells. In the present study, Sox2 was forced to be expressed in a differentiation stage-specific manner using a drug-inducible Tet-on system in order to increase the efficiency of differentiation induction. We were also able to confirm Sox2 expression by a fluorescent reporter and generated a larger number of cells positive for the gustatory cell marker than ever before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞レベルの味覚研究を行うには大量の味細胞が必要となる。今まではマウスやサルなどの実験動物から味蕾オルガノイドを作製していたが、分裂回数や供給量には限界がある。多能性幹細胞から味細胞を分化誘導できれば、味覚研究全般が大幅に進展すると考えられる。社会実装できる可能性も高い。本研究ではマウスES細胞より効率的に味細胞マーカー陽性細胞を作製できた。これは、ヒトES細胞やヒトiPS細胞にも応用できると考えられる。