Development of micro/nano-patterns to create periodontal ligament sheets with three-dimensionally structures by guiding stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 司  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00360917)
玉井 美保  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 免疫シグナルユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (20619704)
鈴木 伸吾  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 技術職員 (70847839)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロナノパターン / 幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 歯根膜再生 / 象牙質再生 / マイクロ・ナノパターン / 歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症や骨を溶かすインプラント周囲炎は早急に解決すべき問題であり、根本原因はインプラント周囲に正常歯根膜が再生されないためである。本課題では、「インプラント周囲や歯周病歯表面へ生体疑似微細パターン付与さえすれば、患者自身の幹細胞を誘導し、パターンの作用も合わせて、歯根膜の超立体構造を再生できるのでは」と着想した。そこで、独自開発したコラーゲンなどの超立体微細パターン作製技術を用い、各種幹細胞を用いた①「バイオ系微細パターンによる各種幹細胞の分化誘導の法則化」、②「超立体階層化パターンによるコラーゲン線維など歯根膜構造の再生」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic stem cells (ES cell) and deciduous dental pulp stem cells (SHED) were focused on as stem cells and their behaviors on various micro/nano-patterns were investigated. Mouse ES cells were cultured on micropatterns and immunostained for differentiation markers in the three germ layers. In most patterns, the order was ectoderm > endoderm > mesoderm, but the proportion of differentiation into endoderm was slightly increased in some of the patterns below 2μm. Cell behaviors on the SHED micropatterns were then investigated. There was no difference in the number of adherent cells in cell adhesion assay, but in cell proliferation and calcification, promotion was observed in specific patterns. These results suggest that the behaviors of stem cells may be controlled by the design of patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、研究成果であるパターンによる幹細胞の挙動制御は、将来的には歯根膜や象牙質を含む歯牙および歯周組織再生に繋がる。また細胞挙動の形状による制御の法則を導くことができるためバイオマテリアルの学問領域を広げることとなる。
本研究の社会的意義としては、重度の歯周病やインプラント周囲炎での歯の脱落の治療に繋がることが考えられる。現在、国民のQOLを大きく低下させるこれらの疾患は、早急に解決すべき課題であるとともに、解決が難しい課題でもある。一つの解決法としては正常な歯根膜の再生があり、特にパターン基材で再生ができれば、比較的安価な治療法となる可能性がある。