Fundamental research for strong biological sealing between laminin electrodeposition dental metal implant and adherent epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakaishi Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (60374550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科金属インプラント / ラミニン / 電着 / 付着上皮 / 生物学的封鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮付着の要であるヘミデスモソーム結合は、ラミニンが存在し始めて成り立つにもかかわらず、インプラント側の付着上皮にはラミニンが存在しないか、あっても限局的である。また、ターンオーバーも遅いため、感染防御や機械的刺激に対する抵抗性も弱く、上皮性封鎖が望めない。しかし、ラミニンを工学的に汎用されている電着にて金属に固定し生体機能化を備えれば、強固な生物学的封鎖が実現でき、インプラントの長期安定化が見込まれ、患者のQOLの向上に寄与できると考えている。そこで、本研究は、上皮細胞の接着に必要不可欠なラミニンを金属へ電着固定化し、①分子トロポジー、②元素状態、③ 結合状態、④生体機能を分析、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrodeposition of laminin to a titanium (Ti) surface and the orientation of laminin by a flow velocity using a rotating disk electrode becomes a biomimetics and makes metals l biofunctionalization, is aim of this study. The adjusted pH4 electrolyte and the direct current to apply cathode potential is a very effective for the laminin electrodeposition to the titanium surface. And there was no significant difference in the electrodeposition time. There was not the orientation of laminin by a rotating disk electrode. The electrodeposition was increased. However, it is considered that the control of the electrodeposition and the orientation of laminin needs detailed and severe conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラミニンが一様に、また、配向性をもってチタン表面に電着固定し、生体模倣の状態でチタンが生体機能化されることを予想していたが、本研究では、ラミニンは凝集体として散在していた上、配向性が認めらずに電着固定化されていた。しかしながら、より細かな条件でさらに研究を進めることで予想していた結果に近づける可能性もある。将来的には、ラミニンの工学的に汎用されている電着技術プロセスを生物学的に応用することのみならず、歯科から医科の領域にも応用できる可能性があり、将来的に広範に汎用できる技術を提供できる。