Changes on Bone Surface in Next-Generation Bioabsorbable Hydroxyapatite Surface-Coated Magnesium Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nozoe Etsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40208351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣本 祥子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00343880)
花田 幸太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00357790)
嶋 香織  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10343526)
吉村 卓也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30726758)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体吸収性材料 / マグネシウム / 生体材料 / マグネシウム合金 / アパタイト被膜加工
Outline of Research at the Start
生体吸収性医療用材料としての開発研究が行われているマグネシウム(Mg)は生体内で腐食(溶解)・吸収される特性が認められる。一方、Mgが生体内で腐食・吸収される際に発生する水酸化物イオンと水素ガスのコントロールが必要とされる。
本研究では、申請者らが開発・加工したアパタイト被覆Mg(A-Mg)合金について、現在の臨床において用いられているプレート・スクリューシステムに近い形状で、ウサギ大腿骨表面にMg金属(Mg-Ca合金)を設置し、分析する。骨内および骨周囲における強度および腐食(溶解)の様相の経時的な変化ならびに骨修復への効果を検証し、アパタイト被膜の有無による差異についても分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a next-generation bone-joint plate made of bioabsorbable Mg alloy. The plates and screw surfaces were treated with hydroxyapatite or carbonate apatite coating, and those without coating were used as controls. The plates with the coating showed less corrosion and absorption of the alloy than the control, and the associated generation of hydrogen gas was also suppressed. There was little difference in the amount of absorption of the plates between the carbonate apatite, which is absorbed, and the hydroxy apatite, which is not absorbed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mg合金が生体吸収性を有する特徴を生かし医療材料として利用することは学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。しかしながら,Mg合金吸収時の水素ガスの発生が最大の問題点とされる。本研究者らは,Mg合金表面にアパタイトをコーティングすることで,骨接合プレート埋入後の骨接合機転の完了するまでの期間の水素ガス発生を緩徐にできることが分かり今後の次世代型プレートの開発に向けて意義深いものと考える。また,被膜を形成するアパタイトに関しても,吸収性のない水酸アパタイトと吸収性のある炭酸アパタイトにおいても金属の腐食・吸収過程ならびに水素ガス発生の抑制に差がなく,臨床応用を図る上で極めて意義深い。