Project/Area Number |
20K10014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Chosa Naoyuki 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80326694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下山 佑 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 炎症抑制 / 組織再生 / TGF-β / NGF / 炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初年度は ①SCRG1が誘導するシグナル伝達経路を同定し、同定されたシグナル経路を活性化するための ②機能ドメイン(SCRG1-FD)を探索する。次年度以降は ③組換えSCRG1-FD(rSCRG1-FD)を作製して ④歯周炎モデルマウスへrSCRG1-FDを投与することで、炎症の抑制効果を検証する。加えて、 ⑤歯周炎モデルマウスへSCRG1遺伝子改変MSCを投与し、炎症抑制効果と歯周組織再生能を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) play an important role in tissue regeneration. In this study, we investigated the effects of TGF-β secreted from MSCs and macrophages accumulated in inflamed tissues on tissue regeneration. MSCs stimulated by TGF-β had increased expression levels of both NGF and IL-6. NGF secreted by the MSCs induced neurite outgrowth, and neurite outgrowth was enhanced by IL-6, which was also secreted. On the other hand, TGF-β induced extracellular matrix mineralization during osteogenic differentiation of MSCs. This mineralization was significantly enhanced in the presence of CTGF. Therefore, it was suggested that CTGF promotes osteogenic differentiation of MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)が組織再生以外にも、免疫抑制作用などの生命維持のために重要な役割を担っていることが注目されている。本研究では、炎症の場に集積したMSCや炎症関連細胞から分泌されたサイトカインが炎症抑制やそれに引き続く組織再生におよぼす影響を検討した。その結果、MSCから分泌されるSCRG1の炎症抑制作用に加え、MSCやマクロファージから分泌されるTGF-βの組織再生能を明らかにした。本研究の成果はペプチド製剤の開発や、免疫担当細胞とMSCの相互作用を解明、さらには歯周炎や慢性関節リウマチなど炎症性骨吸収や組織破壊を伴った疾患の治療法確立にも寄与するものである。