Dissemination of messages for clinical application of dental pulp stem cells that have been stored in cell bank.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohkoshi Shogo  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70231199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 貴  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 肝細胞 / ヒトmRNA特異的PCR / 肝炎 / 細胞生着率 / 免疫調節効果 / 歯の細胞バンク / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ヒト細胞特異的PCR / 定量PCR / 細胞動態 / 肝炎モデル / 歯髄細胞 / ヒト特異的プライマー / 組織生着率 / 免疫不全ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal Stem Cell; MSC)は多くの細胞系統に分化し、有力な再生医療の細胞資源である。更にその細胞は乳歯や抜去智歯から得られるため、費用や侵襲性が少なく、特に優れた細胞資源である。申請者が所属する日本歯科大学では2015年より歯の細胞バンク事業がスタートしている(研究分担者中原)。申請者らはこれまで歯髄MSCが肝細胞形質を有する細胞に分化し、動物モデルで重症肝炎を改善する効果があることを明らかにした。これらの再生医療研究を発展させ、歯の細胞バンクの実際的な臨床応用の道筋の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a highly sensitive real-time PCR system that was able to detect at least one human cell in about one million rat cells. Using this experimental system, we found that survival rate of human hepatocyte-like cell (HLC) which were derived from dental-pulp mesenchymal stem cells was quite low when transfused via portal or tail veins of rats. Survival rate of HLCs was not accelerated even animals were suffered with severe chemical hepatitis for which we previously showed that HLC infusion improved the severeness of liver injury. With the results of these experiments, we found that suppressive effects on liver injury of HLC for severe hepatitis was possibly caused by immune modulating effects of HLCs, not by direct engrafting effects of mesenchymal stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現在日本歯科大学で運用されている”歯の細胞バンク”の臨床応用に向けた基礎研究の1つである。歯髄間葉系幹細胞は多様な細胞に分化し、組織損傷の修復を目指した臨床応用に利用できる。本研究はこの細胞が肝細胞類似細胞に分化できることから、体内生着率をラットの肝炎モデルによって解析したものである。その目的で我々は ヒトのmRNAを特異的に認識できるプライマーを用い、肝炎モデルにおいて細胞生着を動的に解析した。この研究結果より肝炎の治療効果は歯髄細胞の免疫抑制作用によるものであることが判明し、細胞バンクの臨床応用に向けた道筋の一助となった。