Taste alteration in dental implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Maiko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60535219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 賢  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20610257)
今井 あかね  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60180080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 抜歯 / 味覚 / 有郭乳頭 / 味蕾
Outline of Research at the Start
味覚に関わる組織は、抜歯・インプラント埋入のような歯科治療の影響を受ける可能性がある。インプラント埋入の前にも行われることが多い抜歯やインプラント埋入に伴う味覚変化の情報は、インプラント治療の予後を考える上で重要である。しかしながら、このような歯科治療による味覚変化のメカニズムには不明な点が多い。
本研究では、組織学的手法や生化学的手法などを用いて、抜歯やインプラント埋入における味覚変化メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental treatment possibly changes the tissues related to taste. Before the dental implant placement, teeth are often extracted; therefore, the information about taste alteration after tooth extraction is important for the prognosis of dental implant treatment. This study examined the alteration in taste buds after the tooth extraction. In male Wistar rats, the upper molars were extracted bilaterally (test group). Some rats were only anesthetized without the tooth extraction (control group). The small blocks of tongue containing circumvallate papillae were harvested from rats of both groups after the healing period, and assessed by means of biochemistry and histology. Many proteins including taste cell makers didn’t change dramatically after the extraction. On the other hand, we observed taste cells that have the characteristics of both Type II cells and Type III cells in rats without any surgeries, which suggested new subtypes of taste cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚はおいしく食べるために必要な感覚であるため、味覚の変化はQOL(生活の質)に深く関わる。味覚を受容する味細胞の新たな特性を明らかにした本研究結果は、味覚に関する非常に重要な情報であり、味覚障害への新規のアプローチにつながる可能性がある。また、抜歯による味蕾の変化に関する情報は、インプラント治療などの歯科治療の予後向上の一助となるかもしれない。このように、味覚障害と歯科治療の予後という2つの観点から、本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義は大きいといえる。