Invention of zirconia implant which has a tight attachment towards soft tissue by means of protein immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Tohru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトレシルクロリド / ジルコニア / Y-TZP / 細胞接着タンパク質 / フィブロネクチン / 軟組織付着 / QCM / インプラント / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,ジルコニアインプラントがチタンインプラントの欠点を補う新規のインプラントとして注目を集めているが,歯肉上皮などの軟組織付着に関してはほとんど検討されていないのが実状である.本研究では,サンドブラスト等の機械的処理とタンパク質固定の化学的処理を併用して,軟組織付着の獲得を可能にするジルコニアインプラント表面の創製を目指す.タンパク質の固定化は申請者が開発したトロシルクロリド法を用いて行い,ラット臼歯部モデルへの埋入実験により軟組織付着を評価する.軟組織付着の獲得を可能にするジルコニアインプラントを創製し,真の意味の「Made in Japan」のインプラントシステム開発の礎を目指していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, two-step protein adsorption was analyzed by using QCM method to improve the soft tissue attachment on zirconia implant. It revealed than the order of protein adsorption influence the following protein adsorption. Next, we did the animal implantation experiments of fibronectin adsorbed zirconia implants. Perpendicularly oriented collage fibers towards zirconia implants were observed in the attached soft tissue. It concluded that fibronectin immobilization was effected to improve the soft tissue attachment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,歯科用インプラントとして,ジルコニアが注目を集めている.本研究では,生体内を模倣した二段階吸着を解析することによって,ジルコニアへのタンパク質に関する新たな知見を得ることができた.また,我々が開発したトレシルクロリド法を用いることによって,ジルコニアに細胞接着タンパク質を固定することができた.軟組織付着能の向上だけではなく,生体反応を制御できる生理活性物質固定化ジルコニアインプラント創製の可能性が期待できる.