Identification of macrophage-derived bone regeneration factor and its application to alveolar bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀部 寛治  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70733509)
雪田 聡  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80401214)
原 弥革力  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90846635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抜歯窩治癒 / 歯槽骨再生 / M2マクロファージ / 骨原性細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / TGF-b / RNAscope / 骨原生細胞 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
創傷治癒過程において組織常在型M2マクロファージが免疫反応を抑えて、治癒を促進することが報告されている。歯根膜組織にもマクロファージが存在するが、その意義についてはわかっていなかった。本申請研究は、抜歯後の歯槽骨再生過程に注目し、1)抜歯窩治癒過程に出現するマクロファージのサブタイプを同定すること、2)歯槽骨再生におけるマクロファージの存在意義を明らかにすること、3)マクロファージ由来骨再生因子の同定とその機能を解明すること、4)歯槽骨再生に関与する未分化間葉細胞を同定すること、5)マクロファージ由来骨再生因子の臨床応用をめざして、遂行するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We morphologically analyzed the healing process of the extraction socket, focusing on the dynamics of macrophages. Bone formation in the extraction socket suggests that CD206-positive M2-like macrophages produced TGF-b1 and promoted osteoblastic differentiation. In addition, when tooth extraction was performed after depletion of macrophages by clodronate-liposome administration, bone formation was suppressed. These results indicate that tissue-repairing M2-like macrophages and their cytokine production play an important role in the healing process of tooth extraction sockets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抜歯窩治癒過程における組織修復型M2マクロファージの役割についてはほとんど注目されていなかった。本研究により、マクロファージは細菌や死細胞の処理のみならず、組織修復に関連するサイトカインを誘導し、骨原性細胞を増殖・分化させることにより抜歯窩治癒を促進することを明らかにできた。また、マクロファージ由来骨再生因子が歯周病治療やインプラント治療に応用できる可能性を示唆できたことは社会的意義が高い。