Project/Area Number |
20K10026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 敦郎 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
小松原 浩実 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50221247)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カーボンナノホーン / チタンインプラント / 早期荷重 / デンタルインプラント / 抜歯即時埋入 / 早期荷重負荷 / 早期咬合負荷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インプラント治療において、治療期間を短縮し早期に機能回復を得ることは患者にとって有益なことであるが、早期荷重にはオッセオインテグレーションの早期獲得が必須であり、インプラント周囲の骨組織の反応も重要であるが不明な点が多い。 本研究は、骨組織と適合性が高く骨形成に効果的なCNHsをコーティングしたインプラントが、早期荷重を負荷した場合にオッセオインテグレーションの早期獲得に有効であるか、またその際にインプラント周囲の骨組織にどのような反応が生じているかという2点を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether implants coated with carbon nanohorns, which are highly compatible with bone tissue and effective in bone formation, are effective in achieving early osseointegration when subjected to early loading, and how the bone tissue surrounding the implants reacts to such loading. The study was conducted to clarify two points. Histopathological examination revealed new bone between the threads of the implant body screws in both the control and experimental groups, with direct contact at many points on the implant body surface.In the experimental group, compared to the control group, the width of trabecular tended to be larger and parallel to the longitudinal axis of the implant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カーボンナノホーンをコーティングしたチタンインプラントは、抜歯即時埋入・早期荷重を行った場合、オッセオインテグレーションの獲得を促進させ、インプラント周囲の骨組織の骨改造を誘導し、力学的負荷に対応した骨組織の構造を形成することが示唆された。このことはインプラント治療において抜歯即時埋入および早期荷重に対する確実性を高め、インプラント治療の成功率の向上につながるため、歯科臨床において意義のある成果であると思われる。