Oral health management with multidisciplinary team approach for older people with malnutrition and terminal care to support feeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Junichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10419715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑澤 実希  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10343500)
鈴木 啓之  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80801539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低栄養 / NST / 緩和ケア / 終末期 / 義歯 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 口腔機能 / 脳卒中 / 栄養 / 摂食嚥下 / 高齢者 / 多職種協働
Outline of Research at the Start
病院・施設・地域への訪問診療の対象となる高齢者では,口腔と食事や栄養の問題を有することが多く,医科と歯科の多職種による関わりが重要とされている。本研究では,特に病院・施設・地域の低栄養・終末期高齢者を対象として,全身機能,口腔機能,食・栄養の状況などに関する横断調査を行い,多職種協働が必要な低栄養・終末期高齢者における口腔環境の実態を,特に義歯と嚥下の観点から明らかにする。また,実際の多職種協働の中で義歯と嚥下,口腔ケアを含めた口腔機能管理を行うことで,歯科介入の必要性とその効果を明らかにし,多職種協働型歯科医療への転換,医療・介護における多職種協働のさらなる推進を歯科の立場から支援する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-sectional and longitudinal study have been performed in present research to reveal the nature of oral health in older adults with malnutrition and palliative care. As a result, their oral health was very poor, and it was associated with general health such as nutrition method and life prognosis, and their poor oral health could be improved by oral health management with multidisciplinary team approach among medical and dental professionals. Furthermore, prior oral health management varied in acute and chronic disease stage, resulting that some oral health management could not be provided even if it was needed. It was therefore suggested the importance and necessity of oral health management with regional collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,今後の地域包括ケアにおいて重要となる低栄養・終末期高齢者に対する口腔健康管理(歯科治療や口腔ケア)の必要性を,実際の患者さんを対象に横断的に調査し,義歯などの歯科治療,咀嚼や嚥下機能の管理,口腔ケア等を,栄養サポートチームや緩和ケアチームなど実際の多職種協働の臨床の場で行い,多職種連携型の口腔健康管理の重要性と必要性を明らかにした.その上で,急性期・回復期・生活期のすべてのステージで口腔健康管理が必要であるが,優先されるべき内容がステージで異なっており,地域連携型の口腔健康管理の重要性と必要性を明らかにした.