Optimization of Cutting Conditions to Improve the Machining Accuracy of CAD/CAM Crowns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Reine  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (50706893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 浩佑  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00507767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 加工条件 / 接着ブリッジ / 加工精度 / 切削抵抗 / 歯科用切削加工機 / CAD/CAM冠 / 加工パラメータ
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科用切削加工機の発展により,種々の材料を用いて作製されたCAD/CAM冠の臨床応用が拡大している.しかしながら,切削加工時の加工パラメータを設定する根拠は乏しく,それらが材料毎の加工性や,CAD/CAM冠の加工性に及ぼす影響は不明である.そこで本研究では,優れた加工精度を有する補綴装置を作製するための加工パラメータを明らかにするとともに,加工パラメータ制御により新たな適応症例の拡大を目指す.
具体的な研究項目は.① 歯科材料毎に切削エネルギーが安定する加工パラメータの確立.② 優れた加工精度を有する補綴装置作製のための加工パラメータの最適化.③ 歯冠長の長い症例に適応可能な切削加工方法の樹立である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of step-over, a cutting parameter in CAD/CAM crown fabrication, on the surface roughness of composite resin crowns. The results demonstrated that step-over has a dominant effect on surface roughness, and increasing the step-over from 0.01 mm to 0.2 mm has a minimal impact on flexural strength. Furthermore, by optimizing the machining parameters, we successfully fabricated D-shaped zirconia RBFDPs with tooth-shaped retainers and demonstrated their superior resistance to dislodgement compared to inlay-type and L-shaped designs. These findings provide fundamental insights for the clinical application of CAD/CAM composite resin crowns and zirconia RBFDPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切削加工装置を用いて作製した補綴装置の利用は今後大幅に増加し,様々な症例に対応する必要がある.本研究で得られた知見は,微細加工可能な切削加工条件を明らかにし,複雑な形態を有する支台装置を作製することが可能となった.また,D字型リテーナーを有する臼歯部接着ブリッジの臨床応用により,長期に良好な予後が期待できる治療の選択肢を提示する上で極めて重要な意義をもち,今後の歯科補綴学および歯科保存学の発展に寄与するものと考えられる.