Can night-denture protect partially edentulous dental arch from sleep bruxism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Shusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90436650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 淳一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20611536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナイトデンチャー / 動揺歯 / 残存歯保護 / デジタルデンティストリー / 動揺度 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 部分床義歯 / 歯の動揺度 / 歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
部分床義歯装着者は欠損のない歯列の患者と比較して,睡眠時ブラキシズムの残存歯への影響は大きいと考えられるが,欠損歯列患者を対象として,睡眠時ブラキシズムの影響や治療法に関する検討を行ったという報告は皆無である.本研究は,高齢者を中心とした多数歯欠損患者の睡眠時ブラキシズムの有無をスクリーニングし,睡眠時ブラキシズムを有する多数歯欠損患者におけるナイトデンチャー装着の有効性の評価と課題の抽出を行い,ナイトデンチャーの適用範囲と,設計あるいは使用時に配慮すべき事項を具体的に示し,多数歯欠損患者の口腔機能の維持・安定を図る上での基盤的情報を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We’ve revealed that night dentures would reduce the mobility of remaining teeth with tooth mobility with a randomized controlled trial. As a result, it was indicated that night dentures could protect mobile teeth from sleep bruxism. In addition, we’ve evaluated the effect of post-curing after additive-manufacturing (3D printing) to fabricate night dentures and revealed that post-curing in nitrogen atmosphere would improve the mechanical properties of the materials for digital-fabricated night dentures. Furthermore, we’ve revealed that the digital impressions using intraoral scanners for night denture fabrication were not accurate enough to obtain the remaining teeth facing mucosal areas and those at the posterior region as well as the morphology of the residual ridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,睡眠時ブラキシズムを有する部分欠損歯列者において,ナイトデンチャー非装着では6ヶ月で残存歯の動揺度が増大するのに対し,ナイトデンチャー装着で動揺度が減少することが示された.動揺度は歯の生存率と関連深いアウトカムであり,本課題の結果は,ナイトデンチャー装着が,部分歯列欠損患者の動揺歯の長期維持にとって有効であることを示している.また,デジタル技術を応用したナイトデンチャー製作に際しては,窒素雰囲気下で後処理を行うことで物性の向上を図れることが分かった一方で,口腔内スキャナを用いてナイトデンチャー用の印象採得を行う上では様々な問題が浮き彫りとなり,今後の研究における課題を明らかとした.