Investigation of the relation between implant overload and marginal bone resorption using stress analyses of three-dimensional finite element models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
STEGAROIU Roxana  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10303140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 良明  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10301186)
黒川 孝一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60215085)
田中 茂雄  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (20262602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords歯学 / 骨応力予測 / 口腔インプラント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主な目的は臨床経過の追跡中の症例において、インプラント周囲炎に起因せず、辺縁骨吸収が生じた際、インプラントの周囲骨の応力・ひずみを機能負荷開始時における同部位の応力・ひずみと比較し、その相違と辺縁骨吸収との関連性を探索することである。そのために、多くのインプラント検討症例を対象に「初期モデル」の骨梁三次元有限要素モデルを作成し、応力を算出・アーカイブしていく。インプラントの経過観察中に骨吸収が生じた際に、新たな「骨吸収モデル」を作成し、応力解析を行う。辺縁骨吸収の観点から初期・骨吸収両モデルにおける応力・ひずみ分布の比較検討を行い、インプラント過重負担と辺縁骨吸収の関連性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on data from patients with unilateral free-end mandibular edentulous ridges, 3D finite element models with highly accurately simulated bone morphology and occlusal contacts/loads were constructed and biomechanically analyzed. The results were stored as a baseline reference and the patients were followed up. During the entire study period, all patients had healthy peri-implant tissues without marginal bone loss. By following up the cases in long term, in the event of marginal bone loss occurring, the comparison of the baseline strains/stresses with those calculated in newly constructed models under the occlusal loads at the time of bone loss becomes possible. This is expected to lead to the clarification of the relation between peri-implant bone strain/stress and implant overload.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって蓄積した症例と得られた解析結果は、臨床経過の追跡中である本研究の対象者において力学的な観点からインプラント周囲骨の骨吸収メカニズムを探究する、さらなる研究のための重要な比較対象となると考えられる。そのメカニズムが解明されれば、治療計画の段階から過重負担によるインプラントの辺縁骨吸収やインプラント体の脱落のリスクの軽減につながることが期待され、歯科インプラント治療の臨床成績向上に貢献できると考えられる。