Development of a novel intentional replantation technique for the reliable regeneration of periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Masako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40612239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魚島 勝美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯根破折 / 歯根膜 / セメント質 / 歯根破折歯 / 歯根膜再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦でもう蝕や歯周病による歯の喪失が減少している一方、相対的に歯根破折による歯の喪失は年々増加している。4-META/MMA-TBBレジンセメントを用いて歯根破折歯を修復して再植する、意図的再植が行われているが、その臨床データは少なく、現状では治療の信頼性が高いとは言えない。破折線相当部位の歯周ポケット残存や、接着材料の劣化による再破折の問題は解決できていない。本研究課題の目的は、歯根破折修復後の破折線に沿って露出が避けられない接着材料の表面にセメント質の再生を促し、歯根膜を完全に再生させることである。これによって咬合崩壊を少しでも抑制し、補綴的な治療の選択肢が格段に広がることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel intentional replantation technique for regenerating the periodontal ligament at the material's surface. Using various materials used in clinics, induction of cementum cells to the surface of biomaterials, calcification on the surface, and connective tissue attachment were not obtained. Based on these results, methods of mixing growth factors into materials and applying enamel matrix derivative amelogenin (EMD) to the surface of materials were considered. As a result, hard tissue-like tissue was observed on the surface of the filling material in some samples. However, soft tissue also intervened on the surface of the material in those samples. Further study should be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らの研究室では、歯根破折歯修復の臨床研究を行い、歯根破折歯の病因、病態、治療の効果を報告している。しかしながらこの治療の過程で、治療後も残存する局所的な歯周ポケットが長期的に問題となることを認識し、同部位に歯根膜を再生させる方法を模索すべきであると考えた。これによって接着材料の生体内での経年的劣化も防げる可能性が高い。この実現によって、歯根破折修復処置後の患歯の生存率を上げ、患者の咬合崩壊を食い止めることができるため、その社会的意義は大きい。