The investigation of the interrelationship between oral function and systemic health and disease -15 years longitudinal study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Enoki Kaori  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (30632145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池邉 一典  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70273696)
八田 昂大  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60845949)
三原 佑介  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30779096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康長寿 / 口腔機能 / 長期コホート / 全身疾患 / 老化 / 高齢者 / 口腔 / 長期コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
老化の過程で,全身的な疾患や機能障害は,歯や口腔機能に影響を与えるとともに,歯や口腔機能からの影響を受け,両者は互いに影響を及ぼし合いながら衰えていくことが考えられるが,歯科補綴の治療目標である咬合力や咀嚼能率などの口腔機能と全身の健康・疾患や心身の機能との双方向の関連について報告した長期縦断研究は皆無である.
そこで本研究では,約600名の高齢者を対象に5年間隔で調査する15年間のコホート研究を行い,歯や口腔機能,またそれらの変化と,全身の健康状態や疾患の罹患,ならびに口腔関連QOLの双方向の影響について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is conjectured that during the aging process, systemic diseases and functional impairments not only affect dental and oral functions, but are also influenced by them, leading both to decline while mutually affecting each other. In this study, we aim to conduct a 15-year cohort study with approximately 600 elderly individuals surveyed every 5 years, to elucidate the bidirectional influences between dental and oral functions, their changes, overall health status, disease incidence, and oral health-related quality of life.
A longitudinal study of about 15 years revealed that the development of gastrointestinal and psychiatric diseases was associated with poor oral function at follow-up, while the development of heart disease, hypertension, and psychiatric diseases was associated with oral-related quality of life at follow-up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,消化器疾患と精神疾患の発症は口腔機能不良に影響を与える可能性が示された.また,心臓疾患,高血圧および精神疾患の発症は口腔関連QOLに影響を与える可能性が示された.高齢者における全身疾患と口腔機能の相互作用の解明は,口腔と全身の機能低下を抑制する上で重要な役割を示し,医療的にも,医療経済的にも大きな影響を及ぼすことができると考えられる.