Research for the musculoskeletal simulation based on biological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shigemitsu Ryuji  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 智哉  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10845902)
田原 大輔  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20447907)
小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋骨格解析 / 下顎運動 / 顎関節症 / 運動力学 / 逆動力学 / 咀嚼機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,患者個々のCT画像に基づくモーフィングおよび顎運動に基づく動作定義に基づいた,個体別筋骨格シミュレーション: Personalized Musculoskeletal Simulation を開発する.アルゴリズム構築においては,咀嚼能力との相関分析により妥当性を担保し,顎機能・咀嚼機能の改善・回復を指標として,歯科補綴治療による治療効果を予測・評価し得る生体シミュレーションを構築する.
すなわち,本研究は次世代CAE based Digi tal Dent ist ryの創成に資する医工学研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data processing method implemented in this study could maintain the movement characteristics but reducing the data noise in mandibular movement. In addition, we succeeded in constructing a musculoskeletal simulation that appropriately makes the constraint in the TMJ and reproduces the individual movement kinematically. The methodological approach developed in this study is the first step in the process by which biomechanics can contribute to the knowledge of dental problem. The developed model demonstrates the feasibility of extracting patient-specific features from motion capture data, reproducibly implementing the constraining surface of the TMJ into patient-specific models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では歯科における患者個別医療実現のため、筋骨格モデルという生体性シミュレーションを開発しました。個人の運動をモーションキャプチャ技術を使って取得し、コンピューターシミュレーション上で再現した結果、かなりの精度で一致する結果が見られました。下顎の動きに基づいた将来の比較研究は、顎関節症や歯科疾患における運動に基づいた病態の解明に役に立つ可能性があります。またこのような生体シミュレーションの発展は、シミュレーションベースの新たな診断・評価システムへの道を開く可能性があり、歯科における将来のデジタル化との親和性が非常に期待できます。