Development of a novel measurement system for chewing force and assessment of masticatory performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Masahiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60195211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼力 / 咀嚼機能評価 / 感圧センサ / グミゼリー / チーズ / スプリント / 咀嚼圧 / 圧力センサシート / 圧力センサ / 面圧力分布 / 咀嚼機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シート状の圧力センサを応用して食物咀嚼時に上下顎臼歯部間に生ずる咀嚼圧をリアルタイムで記録し、圧力を積分して力に変換することで、歯列上の咀嚼力として分析する方法を考案した。この方法により、様々な食物を咀嚼した時の咀嚼力を比較的簡便に測定できるだけでなく、歯の部分欠損がある患者、部分床義装着者、全部床義歯装着者などを対象に、補綴治療前後の評価にも応用可能である。チェアサイドにおいて臼歯部における咀嚼力をリアルタイムで測定する方法を確立し、健常有歯顎者や歯の欠損がある患者の咀嚼力の標準値を検討することにより、咀嚼機能障害の診断や補綴治療効果の判定に活用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a masticatory function evaluation method that measures the chewing force during food mastication in real time, and to use this method to examine the chewing force when masticating foods with different textures. The subjects were 19 healthy dentate subjects. Splints were made to be attached from the right first premolar to second molar of the upper and lower jaws, and a pressure-sensitive sensor was placed on the mandibular splint to measure the chewing force during mastication of food between the splints. Gummy jelly and cheese were used as test foods, and the subjects were asked to voluntarily masticate each food until they felt they could swallow it. Output values from the pressure-sensitive sensor until the final mastication were recorded on a PC. This study showed that chewing force measurement can be performed chairside and is useful for evaluating masticatory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の咀嚼力に関連する研究として、高齢者の咀嚼機能と栄養状態や脳機能、身体機能との関連、咀嚼力向上を目指した食育支援プログラムに関する研究などがみられる。これらの研究では、咀嚼力の指標として咀嚼力判定ガムの色調変化を用いた方法や、検査用チューインガムまたはグミゼリーからの糖溶出量の測定、デンタルプレスケールによる咬合力測定、摂食可能食品アンケートによる咀嚼スコア法などが用いられているが、本研究のように、直接、咀嚼力を測定する方法を用いた研究はない。最近はCAD/CAM冠に代表される新しい歯冠修復法が普及しており、新規材料の耐久性などを検討する上でも咀嚼力を把握することは重要である。