Development of Antibacterial Dental Restorations Using Nanostructured Titania Nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00507767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 鵬  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70708388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチタニア / 表面電荷 / ナノ粒子 / 色素分解 / 光触媒活性 / 光触媒 / 光触媒作用 / 結晶成長制御 / 酸化チタン / 生体親和性 / 高次構造制御 / 高次構造 / 電気分極
Outline of Research at the Start
チタニアは,その光触媒活性により抗菌性生体材料への応用が期待されているものの,十分な抗菌活性を有しておらず,臨床応用には至っていない.本研究課題では,チタニアの結晶方位と酸素空孔の3次元空間的位置を制御することにより,チタニアの光触媒活性を向上させ,十分な抗菌活性を有する抗菌性生体材料を開発するとともに,歯科補綴装置への臨床応用に向けた抗菌性歯科補綴装置の開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrate a safe and facile method for fabricating single-nanometer-sized titania nanosheets (NSs) and reveal that NS0.3 exhibits the highest photocatalytic activity for dye degradation. Our findings suggest that the enhanced activity is primarily attributed to the increased surface area and improved adsorption capacity due to size reduction, rather than the amount of generated active oxygen species. Furthermore, we successfully enhance the photocatalytic activity of TiO2 nanosheets by inducing surface charge without introducing dopants through electrochemical polarization treatment. This enhancement is ascribed to the improved adsorption and decomposition of dyes on the TiO2 nanosheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シングルナノメートルサイズに改良したチタニアナノシートっは,歯科診療領域内のような紫外線量に制限のある場所での汚染物の洗浄作用に有効な可能性が示唆された.また,表面電荷を誘起したTiO2ナノシートを応用することで高い清潔観念が求められる歯科診療領域内の歯科環境材料において脱色,殺菌,および防汚の向上が期待された.本研究で得られた知見は材料学的に非常に重要な知見であり,今後の歯科診療内での環境浄化の発展に寄与するものと考えられる.