Enhancing Bone Regeneration by Redox Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Nami  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00584591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魚島 勝美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
秋葉 陽介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨増生 / 細胞移植 / レドックス制御 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス制御 / 酸化還元 / 機能亢進 / 抗酸化処理 / 生理機能亢進細胞混合移植 / 長期骨量維持
Outline of Research at the Start
生理的骨形成には骨形成以外に宿主細胞誘導、血管新生、成長因子放出と複数の生理機能活性が必要である。骨増生法において生理的骨形成を模倣しようとしても、単一処理によって必要な生理機能全てを活性化するのは不可能と考えられている。また細胞移植において、移植後の酸化ストレスによるアポトーシスや機能不全が報告されており、酸化還元制御(レドックス制御)により移植細胞を長期生存、機能させることが可能となる。本研究では、骨増生に必要な複数の生理機能を各々あらかじめ亢進させた細胞の混和移植とレドックス制御による移植細胞の長期生存に着目し、骨増生促進と長期骨量維持を達成可能な新規骨増生法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EDA inhibited H2O2-induced reactive oxygen species production and apoptosis, and restored cell viability. The H2O2-induced decrease in bone formation-related gene expression and mineralization were restored by EDA. EDA treatment increased new bone mass 2 weeks after surgery. Immunofluorescence of VEGF and CD31 was also stronger in the EDA group. Fluorescence intensity of PKH26 and osteocalcin was also stronger, indicating that the survival time of transplanted cells was extended and they differentiated into osteogenic cells. Local redox control using EDA promotes bone regeneration by improving the local environment, extending survival time, enhancing the osteogenic ability of transplanted cells, and promoting angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞移植を用いた再生療法は多くに医療分野において期待されているが、細胞移植や、細胞移植後の血液の再環流の際に生じる活性酸素種によって多くの移植細胞が傷害されることが報告されている。移植細胞の生存率向上や移植後の機能維持は医療分野における課題である。我々が今回得た結果から、活性酸素種の制御を行うことによって移植細胞の生存率向上や移植細胞の機能維持が可能になれば、細胞移植を用いた再生医療の成功率や治療効率の向上に寄与することが期待される