Development of antimicrobial denture base material to prevent a colony of Candida albicans in the deep layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yasuhiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00253097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 洋平  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (00706898)
吉原 久美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90631581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords義歯床用軟質裏装材 / カンジダ菌 / 抗菌性 / 塩化セチルピリジニウム(CPC) / モンモリロナイト / 義歯床 / 塩化セチルピリジニウム(CPC)
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度は、義歯床深層にカンジダ菌が定着する実験モデルを構築する。2021年度は、義歯床用材料への無機系抗菌剤「塩化セチルピリジニウム(CPC)担持モンモリロナイト」の最適な低配合量を決定する。2022年度は、実験モデルを使用し抗菌性義歯床用材料の最終仕様を決定する。以上より、表層からのCPC徐放量は極めて少なく、深層にカンジダ菌を定着させない抗菌性義歯用材料を開発し、抗菌性義歯の実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface layer deteriorated of denture lining materials and separation of adhesive interface with base material cause penetration and colonization in the deep layer of Candida albicans. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the JIS T 6520:2019 standard, antimicrobial ability, and controlled release and recharge ability of cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) of antimicrobial denture soft lining materials containing 0 and 1, 3 wt% CPC-montmorillonite (Mont) of high or low release types, respectively (Hc1%, Hc3%, Lc1%, Lc3%). For water absorption on the JIS standard, the nonstandard results (Hc3% > Hc1% > Lc3% > Lc1% > 40 micro-g/mm3) depended on the water absorption ability of Mont. Lc3% sample exhibited enough antimicrobial activity against C. albicans such as S. aureus and S. mutans. The controlled release of CPC equaled the antimicrobial ability. However, the recharge ability was not proved. Lc3% sample is a potential candidate as antimicrobial denture soft lining material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義歯床粘膜面(表層)や床内部(深層)に定着したカンジダ菌は完全に消失せず、口腔カンジダ症は再燃する。特に、義歯床用軟質裏装材の長期使用では、カンジダ菌の深層定着がよく認められる。抗菌性義歯床用軟質裏装材は、これらの問題を解決する適切な臨床的対処方法と成り得る。したがって、本研究の成果は、学術的意義のみならず、高齢義歯装着患者の口腔衛生管理を可能とし誤嚥性肺炎予防の一助となり社会的意義も有する。