Evaluation of implant capability from the aspect of cellular morphology regulation by surface topography and osteoimmunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Yoichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50380431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別教員 (50195872)
高橋 良  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60637924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsインプラント / 表面形状 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔インプラント治療において、インプラント体の進歩は目覚ましいものがあるが、我々はインプラント体自体の能力について熟知しておく必要がある。これまでは骨にくっつく(骨統合:オッセオインテグレーション)治療であることから、骨を作る細胞(主に骨芽細胞)を主とした研究がなされてきたが、生体では他の細胞も存在しており、それらへの影響や細胞同士やインプラントとの相互反応が起こっているにもかかわらず、それらの影響については深く研究されていない。
本研究では、複数のインプラントにおいて、これらの相互反応を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the cell responses to several surafece topographies and wettabilities.
Previous studies focused on surface topography. This study focused on surface wettability, one of chracteristics of surface chemistry, in addition to surface topography (smooth surafce:S, maicro surface (M), and nano surface (n)).This study suggested that temporal change of surface wettability was dependent on the methods of surface modification and surafce topography, and these capacities regulate the cellular responses of osteoblastic and osteoclastic cells.
This study suggested scientific significances of surface wettability of dental implants in addition to their surface tipographies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療が口腔機能の回復に影響があることは言うまでもないが、現在、インプラント治療に求められているものが治療期間の短縮である。現在、即時負荷などについての報告も数多くあるものの、生物学的な観点で良好なオッセオインテグレーションの獲得を評価しているとはまだ十分とは言えない。また、術者のスキルによる治療効果が当然あるものの、インプラント体の改良によってある程度の技術があれば誰が行おうと確たるオッセオインテグレーションを獲得できることは多くの患者に対して有益である。本研究はインプラントのぬれ性という観点でそれらを検証した研究であり、これが今後のインプラントの開発に生きていくことが望まれる。