Development of sleep biological phenomenon analyzing system using a compact and lightweight portable device equipped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masaoki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60312071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小型軽量ポータブル装置 / 生体現象 / 夜間睡眠 / 筋電図 / 心電図 / ポータブル装置 / 生体現象記録システム / DA変換装置 / 睡眠 / ブラキシズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、16チャンネルまで記録可能な小型軽量の無線LANを用いたバイオログシステムでヒトの夜間睡眠中の生体現象(咬筋筋電図、オトガイ筋筋電図、脳電図、心電図、呼吸運動図)に加え、動画を同期させ、オンラインリアルタイムでコンピュータのディスプレイに表示させる。
原波形の表示、咬筋筋活動の持続時間、振幅、積分値、平均心拍数、各睡眠段階の出現率、睡眠段階の移行の頻度などを表示するプログラムを開発する。
アーチアファクトを除外するアルゴリズムを考案し、アーチファクト除外後の筋活動を保存できるプログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bilateral masseter electromyograms, mental muscle electromyography, electroencephalogram, electrocardiogram, respiratory movement diagram, eye movement diagram were recorded during nighttime sleep of subjects using a small, lightweight portable device equipped with Bluetooth. Recorded data were displayed, checked and saved using a sensor data display/recording software. An attempt was made to create a program that can display and analyze multiple channels from saved CSV data. It was confirmed that biological phenomenon data during sleep at night could be saved for each two channels. It was confirmed that CSV data for every two channels can be converted into binary data that can display multiple channels at the same time. It was enabled detailed analysis of electromyogram and electrocardiogram.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bluetooth搭載小型軽量のポータブル装置を用いて、被験者の夜間睡眠中の両側咬筋筋電図、オトガイ筋筋電図、脳電図、心電図、呼吸運動図、眼球運動図の記録とCSVデータの表示が行えた。保存したCSVデータをテキスト・バイナリファイル変換プログラムを用いると、バイナリデータ(DATデータ)に変換が可能であり、その結果、生体現象の詳細な解析が可能となり、臨床応用できる可能性があることが示唆された。