Establishment of prosthodontic clinical/laboratory protocol for new generation of digital dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Shigemoto Shuji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20294704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重田 優子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367298)
平林 里大  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40514394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎運動 / Virtual Reality 咬合器 / 補綴診療プロトコール / 歯科用CAD/CAM / 咬合可視化 / Digital dentistry / 三次元形態 / 歯科用CADCAM
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは顎口腔系の機能情報を活用した補綴装置の設計・製作を可能とする歯科用CAD/CAMシステムの開発を進めている.このシステムは,顎運動測定技術,三次元形状測定技術,および形状と顎運動情報の統合技術から構成されるが,基本的な部分はほぼ完成し,補綴臨床に有効であることが確認できている.しかし,コンピュータ支援による歯科診療(Digital dentistry)の普及に伴い,比較的簡単に得られる膨大なデジタル情報をいかに有効活用するかが課題となる.これまでの研究成果を発展させ形態情報だけでなく機能情報も活用する次世代Digital dentistryのための補綴診療プロトコールの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 119 jaw movement measurements were performed on 103 subjects during the study period. Seventy-five of these measurements included CT imaging. Since calibration experiments and actual measurements on the second-generation prototype confirmed that sufficient performance had been achieved, development of a third-generation prototype was initiated with the aim of putting the instrument on the market. From the obtained data, we examined the evaluation items necessary for a prosthetic treatment protocol for digital dentistry, and discovered several useful evaluation parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発している可視化技術(Virtual Reality 咬合器)を発展させ「歯科補綴デジタルツイン」を構築することを目指している.「デジタルツイン」は「デジタル化」をさらに発展させた技術で,仮想空間に現実空間(患者の形態と機能)を正確に再現することで患者の仮想モデルを構築することである.この仮想モデルをAI 技術などにより分析することで,有用性の高い治療方法の決定や予後予測を可能にするなど臨床において大変意義のある技術である.「歯科補綴デジタルツイン」を構築することで,より良い歯科医療を提供することを可能とする.これにより精密歯科補綴や個別化補綴医療を実現できるものと期待している.