Regulation of osteoclast function by bone-binding supramolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yoshihiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70434793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池尾 隆  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40159603)
吉澤 達也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40313530)
田村 篤志  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80631150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / ポリロタキサン / 骨
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、細胞膜からコレステロールの除去作用を有するβ-シクロデキストリンにリン酸基を付加したβ-シクロデキストリンホスフェートが、破骨細胞の機能を調節することを明らかにした。本研究は酸により分解したのち、β-シクロデキストリンホスフェートを放出することができる骨結合性の超分子ポリマー・ポリロタキサンを合成し、合成ポリロタキサンが破骨細胞特異的に機能をコントロールすることによって、歯周病治療応用へと展開するための研究基盤を確立することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the acid-degradable supramolecular polyrotaxane, which is being investigated as a therapeutic agent for Niemann-Pick disease, and investigated the effects of polyrotaxane on bone metabolism. Upon degradation, polyrotaxane releases cyclodextrins and removes cholesterol. In this experiment, we found that polyrotaxane modified with carboxy groups suppressed the function of osteoclasts cultured on calcium phosphate plates that mimic bone. The results obtained in this study suggest that polyrotaxane releases cyclodextrin with the acid produced by osteoclasts and inhibits osteoclast function, which may lead to a new bone resorption therapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は高齢人口の急速な増加をしており、全身機能だけでなく口腔機能を維持することが健康寿命の延伸につながる。つまり、口腔機能の低下に起因するオーラルフレイルの改善は、今後の介護・予防施策にも大きな影響を与える。そのため、オーラルフレイルの第1段階に含まれる歯周病を改善していくことが、オーラルフレイルの症状を進行させないためにも重要となる。今回得られた結果によって、超分子ポリロタキサンが新たな歯周病治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。