Chewing attenuates metastasis-promoting effects of chronic stress in mice in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Azuma Kagaku  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 金弥  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00329492)
飯沼 光生  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
小野塚 実  名古屋女子大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転移がん / ストレス / 咀嚼刺激 / 慢性ストレス / 精神ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんなど多くのがんの発症・進行及び転移のいずれも、ストレスによって促進されることが多数報告されている。我々は乳がんモデルラットにおいて、咀嚼による刺激(咀嚼刺激)が、ストレス軽減と乳腺腫瘍の体積を顕著に減少することを解明した。
そこで本研究では、転移がんモデルマウスを用い、ストレス負荷中に咀嚼刺激を行った場合と行わなかった場合において、転移がんの発症率、がん腫瘍の数と大きさの計測、及びストレスホルモンとその受容体発現、転移がん関連遺伝子と活性酸素による酸化ストレス、免疫担当細胞の浸潤、血管・リンパ管の新生を定量分析し、転移がん発症に及ぼす咀嚼刺激の影響を分子生物学的並びに免疫学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined effects of chewing on lung metastasis of breast cancer in mouse exposing to chronic restraint stress. Human cancer cells were injected into the tail vein of female nude mice. Stress was induced by placing mice in a restraint tube for 7 weeks. Mice in the stress-with-chewing group were allowed to chew during experimental period. The number and size of lung metastatic nodules, blood corticosterone level and the expression of glucocorticoid receptor, adrenaline receptor were higher in stress mice, compared with control mice. As compared to stress group, the number and size of lung metastatic nodules, blood corticosterone level and the expression of glucocorticoid receptor, adrenaline receptor were lower in stress-with-chewing group. These findings showed that chewing could attenuated the promoting effects of chronic stress on lung metastasis by regulating stress hormones and their receptors, and the downstream signaling involving angiogenesis and oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス緩和とストレス性転移がんの発症・進行に及ぼす咀嚼刺激の効果をシステム的に解明し、がん患者のヘルス・プロモーションを支える口腔器官の介入を世界初の情報として国内外に発信する上で、学術的かつ社会的に大きな意義がある。今後のがん患者の増加が医療費をさらに押し上げ、近い将来医療経済を揺るがすことが懸念されている中、がんの発症・転移素因が咀嚼刺激によって解除される機構が解明されることにより、「がん治療における口のケア」と同様に、「がん予防における咀嚼行為」の取り組みが可能になり、医療費の削減に大きく寄与することが期待できる。