Development of immediate loading implants based on regulation of osteocyte network architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Minoru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40231138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 将博  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90549982)
江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨小腔ー骨細管ネットワーク / 骨結合促効果 / チタンナノ表面改質技術 / 骨結合促進効果 / 骨小腔―骨細管系ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
(2020年度)機械的刺激が骨細胞の骨小腔―骨細管系ネットワーク構築に与える影響,及びチタン表面形態が機械的刺激に対する骨細胞の応答性に与える影響を反復圧縮負荷装置を用いた蛍光標識骨細胞培養試験で明らかにする.
(2021と2022年度)骨小腔-骨細管系ネットワークの活性化が即時負荷の骨結合促進効果に与える影響,及びインプラント表面形態が即時負荷の骨結合促進効果に与える影響を遺伝子改変マウス顎骨のインプラント即時負荷モデルで明らかにする.
これらを解決することにより,即時荷重インプラントの骨結合促進効果の分子生物学的機序が解明されるとともに,その効果を増強するインプラント表面改質法の開発に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocyte network architecture is closely related to bone turnover.The cellular echanosensing system regulates osteocyte dendrite formation; thus, surface nanotopography of the biomaterial can affect osteocyte network architecture. In this study, the cementum-mimetic titanium nanosurface implant that mimics hemicromechanical properties and nanosurface topography of tooth root  cementum, promoted osteocyte attachment to the implant surface directly with a lot of dendrites development of lacuna-canalicular network in peri-implant bone tissue by applying physical contact stimulation with numerous nanospikes on osteocytes, leading to the enhancement of osseointegration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨結合型インプラントの臨床的安定性は、骨細胞の三次元的ネットワークによって決定される骨の質に影響されます。骨細胞の三次元的ネットワーク形成を調節する生体材料は現在知られておりません。本研究は、無数のナノ突起を備えた生体模倣チタンナノ表面が、ナノ形態の物理的刺激を介して、骨細胞に多数の細胞突起を形成させてチタンナノ表面に付着させ、骨細胞の三次元的ネットワーク形成を促進することにより、チタンインプラントの骨結合を強化できることを初めて実証した研究です。ナノテクノロジーによる骨細胞制御の成功は、骨質を制御するための画期的な技術の開発への道を開きます。