Research Aiming for High Functionality and Longevity of Dental Prostheses by applying island-scanning Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takaichi Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (30707047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粉末床溶融結合法 / Selective laser melting / スキャンストラテジー / 残留応力 / 適合性 / ブリッジ / Powder bed fusion / レーザースキャン戦略 / 歯科補綴装置 / 積層造形 / SLM / 残留応略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は工学系を中心に蓄積したエビデンスを臨床レベルに発展させることで、歯科補綴装置特有の設計に特化した戦略的レーザー走査法を構築することが主たる目標である。そのために補綴装置の構造レベルで区画化するレーザー走査法の有効性を適合性、機械的性質など多角的に検証し、歯科補綴装置の高機能・高寿命化を達成するための新たな造形条件の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When producing a fixed partial denture (FPD) using the Selective Laser Melting (SLM) method, a powder bed fusion process, a new method applying the island scan strategy was applied, and the effect of the new method on the adaptation of the FPDs and the residual stress were evaluated. As a result, in the case of a 4-unit FPDs, the new method showed good adaptation accuracy compared to the conventional method, particularly demonstrating a significant improvement in the margin area. A decrease in residual stress was observed in the direction where the laser scan vector became shorter, and a reduction in residual stress was observed at the partitioning boundary (the connection between the crown and pontic) in all bridges, suggesting the usefulness of the new developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLM法は複雑形状の金属製歯科補綴装置製作の有望な製作手段であるが,大型の歯科補綴装置になるほど適合性が悪くなることが報告されており,その原因として造形中の残留応力の存在が指摘されてきた.今回新たに考案した方法では適合性を損なう原因となる残留応力の低減が図られ,結果としてブリッジのマージンの適合性が改善された.今回得られた結果より,SLM法を用いた歯科補綴装置製作の適応範囲が拡大され,CAD/CAM技術を用いた歯科補綴装置製作における質の標準化に寄与することが期待される.