Development of a pre-onset detection and suppression system for sleep bruxism by a pulse wave sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizumori Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10200023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原木 真吾  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70845982)
矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80174530)
石垣 尚一  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40212865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 睡眠 / 心拍亢進検出 / 予防 / 治療 / 心拍亢進 / 抑制刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時ブラキシズムとは睡眠中に無意識に行われる歯ぎしりやくいしばりのことで,騒音が同室者の睡眠障害の原因になるうえに,歯が異常にすり減るため咬みにくい,かぶせ物や入れ歯が壊れる,さらには歯の根が折れて抜歯になる,あるいは咬むための筋の疲労や疼痛の原因の一つとなります.しかし,根本的な治療法は存在せず,マウスピースで歯を保護するような対症療法的なものがほとんどです.
本研究では歯ぎしり等がおきる直前に生じる心拍数の亢進から発生の前兆を検知し,発生を抑制する装置を製作します.心拍亢進をもとに歯ぎしり発生を予知する装置は世界でも類例をみず,睡眠時ブラキシズムの画期的な治療法となるものです.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The device based on the hypercardiac rate that we aimed to develop in this research is unprecedented in the world and will be an epoch-making treatment for sleep bruxism (teeth grinding and clenching during sleep).
In 2020, we planned to manufacture a hypercardiac detection device, and in 2021, we planned to create software to check the accuracy of detection results and to manufacture an inhibitory stimulus generator, but there was a problem in checking the operation before delivery, and measures were taken. Because of this, the delivery was postponed to FY2024, so instead of using separate devices to detect hypercardiac heart rate and generate inhibitory stimuli, we decided to use a single device to detect both hypercardiac heart rate and generate inhibitory stimuli. We have developed the system this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(睡眠中の歯ぎしりやくいしばり)は騒音による対人的な問題を起こすだけでなく,本人にも歯やあごに無理な力がかかり破壊的な影響をもたらすときもあります.しかし根本的な治療法は存在せず,対症療法的なものがほとんどで有効な対策の開発が求められています.
本研究では睡眠時ブラキシズム発生に先行して生じることが知られている心拍数の亢進から発生の前兆を検知し,発生を抑制する装置を製作しました.心拍亢進をもとにする装置は世界でも類例をみず,睡眠時ブラキシズムの画期的な治療法となるものです.