Development of an AI-Based Multiaxial Diagnostic System for Masticatory Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura-Ono Aya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20584626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学領域, 教授 (00225195)
森田 瑞樹  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (00519316)
菊谷 武  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
百田 龍輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学領域, 助教 (80263557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 咀嚼機能 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 診断システム / 人工知能 / 嚥下運動
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管疾患や神経変性疾患,認知症等が引き起こす運動障害性咀嚼障害は,窒息,嚥下障害,栄養障害のリスクを高めるのみならず,通常の補綴歯科治療では機能回復の程度が限定され,対応も食形態の調整が主体になるなど,治療方針を大きく変化させるべき節目に当たるため,簡便で早期の診断が強く望まれている.しかし現状では,適切な診断基準でさえも確立されていない.そこで本申請研究では,摂食時を撮影した動画から運動障害性咀嚼障害を診断できるプロトコールを開発し,人工知能による運動障害性咀嚼障害の診断支援システムの構築を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a non-invasive and efficient method for evaluating masticatory function in older adults, we developed a motion analysis system using synchronized three-dimensional (3D) and two-dimensional (2D) video recordings. In preliminary validation with healthy individuals, the system successfully quantified motion parameters such as displacement, velocity, and duration on a per-chewing-cycle basis with high temporal resolution. Additionally, we constructed an integrated dataset combining motion metrics and clinical data from a diverse population of older adults, stratified by dental status and oral function, and developed a computational model to classify levels of masticatory performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、運動障害性咀嚼障害の客観的評価手法が未確立である現状に対し、画像動作解析に基づく新たな咀嚼機能評価技術を提示するものである。従来の評価機器では困難であった高齢者への応用を可能とし、補綴歯科的対応が難しい神経疾患等による咀嚼機能低下をより早期に把握する一助となる。さらに、専門的評価が困難な在宅・介護現場への展開可能性を有し、地域包括ケアシステムにおける新たな口腔機能評価支援技術としての意義を有する。