| Project/Area Number |
20K10074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鮎川 保則 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50304697)
竹村 陽子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60778869)
古谷野 潔 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別教員 (50195872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | インプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / 骨質 / 骨代謝 / 顎骨壊死 / インプラント周囲骨 / 骨質劣化 / 骨細胞 / 顎骨 / 骨質制御 / インプラント周囲骨代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
全身の骨量や骨強度(骨密度・骨質)の低下は、超高齢化社会において健康寿命の延伸の妨げになるロコモティブシンドロームを増加させる要因の一つである。顎骨の骨代謝は全身の骨代謝の影響を受けることが報告されており、顎骨内に埋入され骨との強固な固定(オッセオインテグレーション)が機能維持において必須であるインプラントは、全身疾患による骨質変動に影響されると考えられるが、その経時的な骨動態の詳細は分かっていないところが多い。そこで本研究では、インプラント周囲の骨動態を骨細胞ネットワークおよび骨質に着目して検討し、骨質劣化時のインプラント周囲骨リモデリングを適正化する新規ドラッグリポジショニングを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the super-aging population, it is expected that more patients will use osteoporosis medications. It is conceivable that patients with implants in good health may later develop osteoporosis, but there are no reports on whether previously placed implants are affected. The effect of osteoporosis drugs was studied in experimental animals with osteoporosis after implantation. Bone mass, which had increased at the time of implantation, decreased due to osteoporosis, but systemic administration of osteoporosis drugs (BP or PTH) increased systemic and peri-implant bone mass. In addition, bone quality observations showed no significant difference in serum AEGs levels between the osteoporosis and osteoporosis treatment groups. Localization of AEGs around implants was not observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯を失った患者がインプラント治療を選択されるケースは増えている。高齢化社会において骨粗鬆症患者は増加傾向にあるが、インプラント治療後に骨粗鬆症に罹患すると、骨粗鬆症治療薬を使用する。骨粗鬆症治療薬が骨内部に蓄積されると、外科的処置を行った場合顎骨壊死を起こす可能性があることが問題となっている。骨粗鬆症と長期経過インプラントの関連性・顎骨壊死の発症リスクを検討することは、今後社会的に増えるであろう高齢者へのインプラント治療を安全におこなっていく上での重要なデータになると考える。